Musicians’ Association of Victoria & the Islands, Local 247 CFM

Online Referral Service • Services for Professional Musicians

Members' Area

Register | Login   
Forgot Your Password?

Internet Radio

Listen To Our Members
Local 247...24/7!

Find Musicians

Referral Service
Professional Musicians for any Event or Occasion

Members Websites
Find an artist here.

Cross the Border

P2 Visa Processing
Obtain a work visa to perform in the United States

Musicians' Websites

Bass

Anita Bonkowski
Timothy Croft
Rick May (also Keyboards and Vocals)

Composers and Producers

Stephen Brown
Composer, Conductor, Teacher, Performer (organ, piano)
David Foster
Songwriter, Producer
Chris Millington
Composer, Band Leader, Saxophonist, Producer
Jan Randall
Composer, Producer, Performer (piano)
Karel Roessingh

Drums and Percussion

Anita Bonkowski
Niel Golden
Matt Pease

Ensembles

Aventa Ensemble
Beacon Hill Brass
Bill Johnson Blues Band
CanUS Jazz Band
Civic Orchestra of Victoria
Cousin Harley
Carli and Julie Kennedy
Dock Side Drive
Emily Carr String Quartet
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Lafayette String Quartet
Jon Miller Quartet
Palm Court Orchestra
The KingmiXers
Pinnacle Brass Quintet
Sidney Classical Orchestra
The Sweet Lowdown
Vancouver Island Symphony Orchestra
Victoria Music Corner Ensemble
Victoria Symphony
Windrift Woodwind Quintet

Entertainers

Michael Harrison
Comedian, Ventriloquist
Gavin Hooper
Comedic Hypnotist

Flute and Piccolo

Tom Ackerman
Emily Nagelbach
Mary Byrne

Guitar

Marc Atkinson
Doug Cox
Bill Johnson (also vocals)
David Gogo
Lester Quitzau
Dale Rasmussen (also mandolin, piano, vocals)
Flora Scott

Harmonica

Gary Preston

Harp

Gwyneth Evans
Josh Layne

Horn

Andrew Clark

Musician Services

Canada Disc & Tape
Howland Tax Services
Projam Rehearsal Studios
Sunny Lane Music

Piano/Keyboards

Heather Burns
Tzenka Dianova
Gary Preston
Mark Reed
Karel Roessingh
Jan Stirling

Piano, Organ, Guitar, Vocals

Dave Klinger
Dave Paulson & Linda Gould
Dale Rasmussen (and mandolin)

Recorder

Lisa Szeker-Madden
Composer, arranger and teacher

Saxophone

Tom Ackerman
Saxophones, Clarinets, Flutes, (also bass clarinet, soprano sax, alto flute and piccolo)
Chris Millington
Monik Nordine
Paul Wainwright
Tenor/soprano sax, vocal, keyboard

Singers and Songwriters

Edie DaPonte - vocalist
Cynthia Davis - vocalist
Janalee - vocalist
Maria Manna - vocalist
Harry Manx - vocalist/songwriter/multi-instrumentalist
Lorraine Nygaard - vocalist/guitar
Diane Pancel - vocalist
Valdy - vocalist/songwriter
Maureen Washington - vocalist
Scott Walker - vocalist
Melinda Whitaker - vocalist

Trombone

Marcus Hissen
Brad Howland
Nick LaRiviere
Ian McDougall
Scott MacInnes

Trumpet

Timothy Quinlan

Viola

Yariv Aloni
Guyonne Le Louarn

Violin/Fiddle

Qristina & Quinn Bachand
Müge Büyükçelen
Calvin Cairns
Pablo Diemecke
Sarah Tradewell



 

All material on this website ©2003 – 2017 by Island Musicians Association, Local 247 Canadian Federation of Musicians. Please contact us for permission to use the material on this website in any form.